STQI Downtown Toronto School
Your Journey to a Strong Mind and Body
Written by Master Dao on Tuesday, November 07, 2023

Results from the 2023 Shaolin Team Canada Wushu Festival

Your Shaolin Team Canada 2023 Champions!

Congratulations to Yan Jing for winning the Shaolin Taolu Champion of the competition, and to Michelle Zhao for winning the Shaolin Timed Event Champion of the competition!

Yan Jing won the title for placing 1st in Shaolin Hand Taolu Form, 1st in Shaolin Weapon Form, and 1st in Shaolin Tai Chi form.

Michelle Zhao won the title for placing 1st AND breaking the world records for Front Kick, Outside Kick, Crouch Walk, and Monkey crawl.

/assets/image/STCWF-2023-Shaolin-Taolu-Champion-Yan-Jing-162.jpg

Shaolin Taolu Champion Yan Jing

/assets/image/STCWF-2023-Shaolin-Challenge-Champion-Michelle-162.jpg

Shaolin Timed Event Champion Michelle Zhao

Taolu Forms Results

CATEGORY EVENT GOLD SILVER BRONZE
B1 - Mixed Wubuquan, Xiaolianhuan
10:30 AM Daniel Barr (Wubuquan)
Atryna Allen (Xiaolianhuan)
Aydin Allen (Xiaolianhuan)
Jalen Janmohamed (Xiaolianhuan)
B2 - Mixed Wubuquan, Xiaolianhuan
10:35 AM John Fu (Wubuquan)
Angelina Allen (Xiaolianhuan)
Willem Lasby (Xiaolianhuan)
B2 - Mixed Babulianhuan
10:35 AM Elizabeth Hatcher
Ethy Thompson
Milan Janmohamed
Saul O' Gorman
C - Mixed Tongbiquan
10:45 AM Callum Woo *DNS
Max Hughes
Rory Huang
D - Female Wubuquan, Babulianhuan
10:55 AM Ayda Zokai (Wubuquan)
Candice Brodeur (Babulianhuan)
Shima Bagherian (Babulianhuan)
Viktoriia Garanina (Babulianhuan)
E - Female Wubuquan, Xiaolianhuan
11:05 AM Ling Li (Wubuquan)
Kelly Cruise (Xiaolianhuan)
F, G - Mixed Xiaolianhuan, Tongbiquan, Xiaohongquan
11:10 AM Eric Lasby (F - Xiaolianhuan)
Val Burroff (G - Tongbiquan)
Ciela Kauffman (F - Xiaohongquan)
B1 - Mixed Babulianhuan, Tongbiquan
11:15 AM Max Mikulinsky (Babulianhuan)
River Eyres (Babulianhuan)
Youssef Garanina (Babulianhuan)
Logan Cruise (Tongbiquan)
B2 - Male Tongbiquan
11:20 AM Illay Haim
Myles Hibbert
Winston Morgan
D - Mixed Tongbiquan
11:25 AM Hossein Saeidi
Sharly Chan *DNS
Vivian Wong
B2 - Mixed Xiaohongquan, Dahongquan
11:45 AM Charlie Ho (Xiaohongquan)
Elijah Burroff-Ferguson (Xiaohongquan)
Victoria Thompson (Xiaohongquan)
Ayelen Eng (Dahongquan)
C - Male Xiaohongquan, Dahongquan
11:55 AM Keegan Thomas-Guerra (Xiaohongquan)
Jonas Kauffman (Dahongquan)
Koan Wong (Dahongquan)
Stephen Zhao (Dahongquan)
D - Female Xiaohongquan, Dahongquan
12:05 PM Colleen Hale-Hodgson (Xiaohongquan)
Michelle Zhao (Xiaohongquan)
Yan Jing (Dahongquan)
D - Male Xiaohongquan, Dahongquan
12:15 PM Andrew Cheng (Xiaohongquan)
Luka Pilasanovic (Dahongquan)
Stephen Young (Xiaohongquan)
E - Female Tongbiquan, Xiaohongquan
12:20 PM Ping Xiao (Tongbiquan)
Susan Cheng (Xiaohongquan)
B2 - Female Yinshougun, Meihuadao
12:40 PM Victoria Thompson (Yinshougun)
Ayelen Eng (Meihuadao)
B2 - Male Yinshougun, Meihuadao
12:45 PM Winston Morgan (Yinshougun)
Elijah Burroff-Ferguson (Yinshougun)
Charlie Ho (Meihuadao)
C - Mixed Yinshougun
12:55 PM Callum Woo *DNS
Keegan Thomas-Guerra
Ozzy Llave
Rory Huang
C, D - Male Meihuadao
1:05 PM Jonas Kauffman (C)
Koan Wong (C)
Luka Pilasanovic (D)
D - Female Yinshougun, Meihuadao
1:15 PM Michelle Zhao (Yinshougun)
Yan Jing (Meihuadao)
F, G - Female Yinshougun
1:20 PM Ciela Kauffman (F)
Val Burroff (G)
All - Female Baburouquan
1:45 PM Sharly Chan *DNS
Joan Patch
All - Female Yunquan
1:50 PM Candice Brodeur
Kelly Cruise
All - Mixed Rouquan
1:55 PM Andree Weisman
Stephen Young
Susan Shen
Yan Jing

Timed Event - Shaolin Challenges

Category Event Final Gold Silver Bronze
A, B1 - Male Front Kick
10:30 AM Liam Barr (A) 9.630
Daniel Barr (B1) 10.640
Logan Cruise (B1) 9.500
Youssef Garanina (B1) 10.240
B2 - Male Front Kick
10:35 AM Branson Chung DQ
John Fu 9.090
C - Mixed Front Kick
10:40 AM Callum Woo DNS
Rory Huang 10.150
D - Female Front Kick
10:45 AM Ayda Zokai 9.180
Michelle Zhao *New World Record 6.660
Shima Bagherian DQ
Yan Jing DQ
E - Female Front Kick
10:50 AM Kelly Cruise 9.750
Ling Li 11.360
Susan Cheng *New World Record 8.360
F, G - Mixed Front Kick
10:55 AM Eric Lasby (F) 9.360
Val Burroff (G) 9.630
Windmill
11:00 AM Max Mikulinsky *New World Record 6.690
Youssef Garanina DQ
B2 - Male Windmill
11:05 AM Illay Ben Haim DNS
Winston Morgan DQ
C - Mixed Windmill
11:10 AM Ethan Chung DQ
Rory Huang DQ
D - Mixed Windmill
11:15 AM Michelle Zhao DQ
Hossein Saeidi 6.24
C - Mixed Outside Kick
11:30 AM Callum Woo DNS
Koan Wong *New World Record 6.270
Rory Huang 13.000
D - Mixed Outside Kick
11:35 AM Michelle Zhao *New World Record 7.330
Shima Bagherian 11.180
Andrew Cheng 9.960
B2 - Mixed Cartwheel
11:45 AM Angelina Allen DQ
Milan Janmohamed 9.930
Elijah Burroff-Ferguson DQ
C, D - Mixed Cartwheel
11:50 AM Keegan Thomas-Guerra (C) DQ
Hossein Saeidi (D) 6.270
Viktoriia Garanina (D) 7.210
B1 - Male Slap Kick
12:15 PM Logan Cruise 12.060
Youssef Garanina 13.570
B2 - Mixed Slap Kick
12:20 PM Angelina Allen 14.630
Elijah Burroff-Ferguson 12.210
Victoria Thompson 10.120
C - Mixed Slap Kick
12:25 PM Callum Woo DNS
Rory Huang 9.870
D - Female Slap Kick
12:30 PM Shima Bagherian 12.750
Viktoriia Garanina 11.150
Vivian Wong 9.510
Yan Jing *New World Record 9.000
E - Female Slap Kick
12:35 PM Kelly Cruise 11.300
Susan Cheng 10.960
F, G - Mixed Slap Kick
12:40 PM Eric Lasby (F) 10.900
Val Burroff (G) 11.780
B1 - Male Crouch Walk
1:00 PM Logan Cruise 9.540
Youssef Garanina 6.210
B2 - Mixed Crouch Walk
1:05 PM Elizabeth Hatcher 5.750
Milan Janmohamed 4.930
D - Female Crouch Walk
1:10 PM Michelle Zhao *New World Record (13-18 yrs) 3.450
Viktoriia Garanina *New World Record (19-39 yrs) 4.030
B1 - Mixed Front Roll
1:15 PM Jalen Janmohamed 9.300
Max Mikulinsky 5.660
B2 - Male Front Roll
1:20 PM Winston Morgan 6.810
Elijah Burroff-Ferguson 7.520
D - Mixed, 1 C Front Roll
1:25 PM Keegan Thomas-Guerra (C) *New World Record (13-18 yrs) 3.600
Hossein Saeidi (D) *New World Record (19-39 yrs) 2.840
Sharly Chan (D) DNS
Shima Bagherian (D) 8.810
Viktoriia Garanina (D) DQ
E, F - Mixed Front Roll
1:30 PM Kelly Cruise (E) DNS
Eric Lasby (F) *New World Record 5.420
B1 - Male Monkey Crawl
1:50 PM Aydin Allen 4.660
Jalen Janmohamed 6.420
Logan Cruise 4.390
C - Mixed Monkey Crawl
1:55 PM Koan Wong *New World Record 2.360
Rory Huang 2.780
D - Mixed Monkey Crawl
2:00 PM Michelle Zhao *New World Record 2.730
Hossein Saeidi 2.370
Shima Bagherian 4.450
D - Mixed, 1 C Back Turning Kick (D)
2:05 PM Keegan Thomas-Guerra (C) 7.960
Hossein Saeidi (D) 3.120
Yan Jing (D) 3.890

Overall Results by School

STQI School Gold Silver Bronze
Downtown Toronto 50 37 20
Scarborough 1 4 4
Markham 3 1 0
Posted by Master Dao on Tuesday, January 12, 2021
Small Flooding Fist, or Xiǎohóngquán 小洪拳, is one of the top 10 Shaolin forms of all time. These form focuses on speed and ... [more]
Posted by Master Dao on Wednesday, January 11, 2023
Master Dao will be conducting a free worldwide meditation workshop on February 6, Mon... [more]
Posted by Master Dao on Thursday, October 20, 2022
Vascular endurance is very important especially as you age beyond 50 years. It gets more difficult to stay act... [more]
Posted by Master Dao on Monday, September 12, 2022
Congratulations to Marie-Judith Jean-Louis for winning third place in the Shaolin Zen Mural Competition! Here is Master Dao's commentar... [more]
Posted by Master Dao on Friday, May 13, 2022
Kaeti MacNeil has been taking qigong at STQI since last year and it's inspired her art. ---- Kaeti's art project is named 'Carasoul' and is now on display at 49 McCaul S... [more]
Posted by Master Dao on Monday, December 16, 2019
This was a performance that our students with Master Dao did on the 'Martial Arts Stage' during the Chinatown Festival. It was the first time w... [more]
Posted by Master Dao on Friday, June 30, 2023
Support and participation from students from the downtown Toronto school is especially needed. The 2nd Shaolin Team Canada Wushu Fe... [more]
Posted by Master Dao on Tuesday, December 15, 2020
Our STQI family of schools were featured on CBC's production titled 'CBC Masters of Our City Keepers ... [more]
Posted by Master Dao on Saturday, December 24, 2022
Winter Term Begins Monday, January 2, 2023. This winter, we’ll continue to train and strengthen our body and mind. Training in kung fu, tai chi, ... [more]
Posted by Master Dao on Saturday, December 19, 2020
300 pounds of crushing force on the fingers! Normally this would break your fingers but through hardwork and practice i... [more]
Contact Us Connect
Email: info@stqitoronto.com
Phone: 647-724-8004
Mailing Address:
  STQI TORONTO
  393 Dundas Street West, 2nd Floor
  Toronto, Ontario M5T 1G6
  Canada
YouTube
Twitter
Facebook
Instagram

Copyright © STQI Toronto 2024 All rights reserved.